Controller problem

Discussion in 'Western Plows Discussion' started by FireLt., Nov 9, 2019.

  1. FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    I have a wideout with the handheld controller. Tonight I hooked everything up and found no power to the controller. When hooked to the plow, the lights switched over to the plow side as they should. I tried another controller with the same results. Checked the fuse which looked good and all plugs connections look tight. I’m not sure where to look next. Any advice would be great.
     
  2. 1olddogtwo

    1olddogtwo PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 13,494

    replace the battery recently?

    check the battery cables
     
  3. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    Battery cables are tight.
     
  4. Mr.Markus

    Mr.Markus PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 9,817

    Repeat...

    Screenshot_20191109-220933.png
     
    m_ice, Randall Ave and dieselss like this.
  5. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    Is there more than 1 fuse? I was able to locate 1 coming off the controller wire straight to the fuse box.
     
  6. Mr.Markus

    Mr.Markus PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 9,817

    Do you have power at the fusebox tag.
     
  7. Randall Ave

    Randall Ave PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 10,026

    Yes there are two more I believe.
     
  8. bammbammfran

    bammbammfran Junior Member
    from USA
    Messages: 10

    might be a bad lighting (Isolation) module relay that sends power to the controller when the front light part of the harness is attached.
    Power comes from battery through a 7.5A fuse into the module then back out of the module to the controller

    if you have a 4 port isolation module. power goes into the fuse with a red w/green stripe wire, comes out with a Red w/white stripe wire and goes into the module at port 1. then it comes out with a red w/yellow stripe wire at the same port to go to the controller. if you have 12 volts at the fuse, You can bypass the isolation module at these two wires by connecting them together.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
  9. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    yes, power at the fuse box, but nothing at the plug when tested with a test light
     
  10. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25


    I have the 3 port isolation module. When I plug in the lights, they do switch over to the tower. No power anywhere else.
     
  11. Freshwater

    Freshwater PlowSite Veteran
    Messages: 3,185

    The power button doesnt turn on.... or no power at all, the controller background light doesnt even come on?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    No power to the contoller at all. No Red power light or back light
     
  13. bammbammfran

    bammbammfran Junior Member
    from USA
    Messages: 10

    if you have a 4 port isolation module. power goes into the fuse with a red w/green stripe wire, comes out with a Red w/white stripe wire and goes into the module at port 1. then it comes out with a red w/yellow stripe wire at the same port to go to the controller. if you have 12 volts at the fuse, You can bypass the isolation module at these two wires by connecting them together.
    Just because the lights work, does not mean that the relay in the module that sends power to the controller is working.
    if your lighting module is 3 port
    power works the same way, but it goes into port B at pin E with a wire marked F1-BF at pin C and comes out at pin with a wire marked SWV-DC
     
  14. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    so is there anyway to bypass the module like you described in a 4 port?
     
  15. cwren2472

    cwren2472 PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 6,894

    You need to test the 4 pin plug for power and ground to see which is missing

    Screenshot_20191110-193513.jpg
     
    m_ice likes this.
  16. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    I tried this. I was unable to get any power to the test light when testing any of the ports.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    FireLt.

    FireLt. Junior Member
    Messages: 25

    Silly question, but do I need to be hooked up to the plow when testing these plugs?
     
  18. Randall Ave

    Randall Ave PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 10,026

    You need to check the module to make sure all the power inputs are hot, and the grounds are good.
     
  19. bammbammfran

    bammbammfran Junior Member
    from USA
    Messages: 10

    CORRECTION TO PREVIOUS POST: power works the same way, but it goes into port B at pin E with a wire marked F1-BF at pin C and comes out at pin with a wire marked SWV-DC
    IT SHOULD READ-- power works the same way, but it goes into port B at pin (F) with a wire marked F1-BF and comes out at pin C with a wire marked SWV-DC
    SORRY
     
    FireLt. likes this.
  20. Randall Ave

    Randall Ave PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 10,026

    Yes.