1. Welcome to PlowSite. Notice a fresh look and new features? It’s now easier to share photos and videos, find popular topics fast, and enjoy expanded user profiles. If you have any questions, click HELP at the top or bottom of any page, or send an email to help@plowsite.com. We welcome your feedback.

    Dismiss Notice

what mount do i need

Discussion in 'Boss Plows Discussion' started by 1982atm, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    i just got a 1995 gmc sierra 3500 plain jane work truck and would like to know what mount will work is the LTA03656 the mount i need? and is it the same mount that works for the 1500/2500/3500 ???
     
  2. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    That is the correct RT3 mount and yes covers all the GMT400 body trucks regardless of whether it's a 1500, 2500 or 3500.
     
  3. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    thanks
    got another ???
    is the msc8001 the correct truck side wiring ??
    its a 2010 boss vxt
    and truck has the single glass sealed beam headlights so is it the 2b headlight adapters that i need?:mechanic:
     
  4. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    MSC08001 is the primary truck side harness and you'll need the MSC04599 headlamp adapters for the 2B lamps.
     
  5. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    what do you mean by primary??? i need all the wiring for the truck side minus the controller ... so is the msc08001 all i need?
     
  6. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    Then go with a MSC15102 kit. Provides everything on the truck side except the controller and headlight adapters. Even includes all the small items, dust caps, light switch, harness mounting brackets, power cables, grommet, motor relay etc.
     
  7. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    thanks.. I will order that one... one more ??? i got a used mount and need all the hardware to mount it to my truck.. what size and material bolt and nuts do i need?
     
  8. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    This list will assemble the mount and attach it to the truck. Gr 8 and 10.9 hardware is preferred.

    (12) 1/2” – 13 x 1-1/2” hex bolts
    (12) 1/2” – 13 lock nuts
    (24) 1/2” hardened flat washers
    (4) 1/2” – 13 x 3” hex bolts
    (6) M14 x 2.00 x 50 MM hex bolts
    (6) M14 lock washers
    (2) 5/8” – 11 x 1- 1/2” hex bolts
    (2) 5/8” – 11 lock nuts
    (2) 5/8” hardened flat washers
     
  9. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    thanks b&b your always helpful on this site and i appreciate it....... the mount is together so i only need the hardware to mount it to the truck
     
  10. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    Happy to help. :waving:

    If you don't need to assemble the mount then you can cut the shopping list down to as follows:

    (4) 1/2” – 13 x 3” hex bolts
    (6) M14 x 2.00 x 50 MM hex bolts
    (6) M14 lock washers
    (2) 5/8” – 11 x 1- 1/2” hex bolts
    (2) 5/8” – 11 lock nuts
    (2) 5/8” hardened flat washers
     
  11. 1982atm

    1982atm Senior Member
    from indy
    Messages: 146

    got all that hardware now need a diagram for installing the mount
     
  12. B&B

    B&B PlowSite Fanatic
    Messages: 12,777

    Ask and you shall receive. Thumbs Up
     

    Attached Files: