1. Welcome to PlowSite. Notice a fresh look and new features? It’s now easier to share photos and videos, find popular topics fast, and enjoy expanded user profiles. If you have any questions, click HELP at the top or bottom of any page, or send an email to help@plowsite.com. We welcome your feedback.

    Dismiss Notice

Please help!!! blowing fuses

Discussion in 'Ram Trucks' started by peteo1, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. peteo1

    peteo1 PlowSite.com Addict
    Messages: 1,659

    Our 08 Cummins keeps blowing a 15a fuse every time I turn the key. It's also causing issues with the reverse lights, exhaust brake, and abs. It's all apparently on the same circuit. This truck has been def deleted as well. Need help as there's a storm coming and I need this thing to salt.
     
  2. SnoFarmer

    SnoFarmer PlowSite Fanatic
    from N,E. MN
    Messages: 8,549

    A 08 never had def.

    What circuit is blowing , # and name.

    Do you have a meter?

    What codes?
     
  3. peteo1

    peteo1 PlowSite.com Addict
    Messages: 1,659

    It should have read dpf delete, my bad. It's the #30 fuse cavity which is a 15a fuse. Pc0501 is the code I believe. I'll double check when I get back over to the truck
     
  4. kimber750

    kimber750 PlowSite Veteran
    Messages: 3,663

    Did you add back up lights? If so could have a short in the wiring.
     
  5. peteo1

    peteo1 PlowSite.com Addict
    Messages: 1,659

    No we haven't added back up lights. Checked all of the wires where we deleted stuff and cleaned and repacked the plugs with dielectric grease
     
  6. SnoFarmer

    SnoFarmer PlowSite Fanatic
    from N,E. MN
    Messages: 8,549

    P0501
    but the" c " has me???
    is the tuner hooked up to this fuse.( or did you use sims?)
    or a remote starter?


    Moparman, has this .

    yea Roy it's cut and pasted just like all of the weather reports and such...
    now, back to our regular programing


    DTC P0501: VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RATIONALITY
    Monitor & Set Conditions

    Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is monitored when no VSS DTCs or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) errors are set. DTC may be stored when CCD vehicle speed indicates greater than 20 MPH for 2 seconds, ECM vehicle speed indicates less than 10 MPH and PCM does not receive a VSS signal from Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module.
    Possible Causes

    CAB DTC
    CAB
    Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Voltage
    Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Ground
    Vehicle Speed Signal Open From CAB To PCM
    ECM
    PCM

    Testing

    1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for wheel speed sensor codes set in CAB module. If no wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, go to next step. If any wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.

    2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. CAB module is located near Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. Using scan tool, select PCM and monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while intermittently grounding the other end of the jumper wire at a rapid rate. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays greater than zero MPH, replace and program CAB module. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES.

    3. Remove jumper wire. Ensure ignition is on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, test is complete.

    4. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in White/Orange wire between CAB, ECM and PCM.

    6. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector C1. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire.

    7. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Orange wire between terminal No. 12 on 14-pin CAB module connector C1 and terminal No. 27 on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Orange wire.



    .just an idea, as you say their is a short. Check The power cable from the drivers side batt to the passenger batt. and any remote starter that might have been added
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2015
  7. SnoFarmer

    SnoFarmer PlowSite Fanatic
    from N,E. MN
    Messages: 8,549

    ............................
     
  8. peteo1

    peteo1 PlowSite.com Addict
    Messages: 1,659

    Dropped it off to the mechanic to let him deal with it. Abs sensor and an o2 module are bad. We'll see what else they come up with. Hopefully it doesn't get too spendy