1. Welcome to PlowSite. Notice a fresh look and new features? It’s now easier to share photos and videos, find popular topics fast, and enjoy expanded user profiles. If you have any questions, click HELP at the top or bottom of any page, or send an email to help@plowsite.com. We welcome your feedback.

    Dismiss Notice

Has anyone ever installed a beacon light on a skid steer?

Discussion in 'Strobe Lighting' started by JaimeG, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. JaimeG

    JaimeG Senior Member
    Messages: 448

    I have a John Deere 325 that needs one, but it doesn't have a cigarette plug to plug on into. Is there another way I can install one?
     
  2. bam

    bam Senior Member
    from .
    Messages: 201

    either hard wire it from the battery with a switch, or if you only need the light for the winter, go to napa and buy two alligator clips and a $3 cig outlet and wire that to the battery.

    Adding an inline fuse is probably a good idea as well.
     
  3. kitn1mcc

    kitn1mcc Senior Member
    Messages: 516

    going to install one today will bring the cam
     
  4. JaimeG

    JaimeG Senior Member
    Messages: 448

    post some pics soon!
     
  5. cat320

    cat320 2000 Club Member
    Messages: 2,223

    the price deere gets and they don't have a $2 cig lighter?? my came std in my gehl
     
  6. JaimeG

    JaimeG Senior Member
    Messages: 448

    I got mine used, and its like a 2005-2006 they probably didn't have that available back then.
     
  7. cat320

    cat320 2000 Club Member
    Messages: 2,223

    I'm not sure mine is a 2004 i looked at deere at that time and they thought there icecream was gold nice machine alot of nice features but alot of add ons that i got std that they wanted more $$ for don't know if a cif was option or not back then. but it's really not that comlicated to do radio shack has them they are cheap enough just tap off the battery put an in line fuse to a swtich if you want then put your plug there
     
  8. JaimeG

    JaimeG Senior Member
    Messages: 448

    I think I'll try that one day, but let's see how kitn1mcc does it first.
     
  9. nhpatriot

    nhpatriot Senior Member
    Messages: 190

    I would check with the dealer. When I decided to wire one on my New Holland, it turned out that there was pre-wiring already in place in the cab. Does your cab have a dummy cover over a hole for a switch already? It might be worth asking....
     
  10. kitn1mcc

    kitn1mcc Senior Member
    Messages: 516

  11. kitn1mcc

    kitn1mcc Senior Member
    Messages: 516

  12. Dissociative

    Dissociative 2000 Club Member
    Messages: 2,066

    i have done over 15...usually with a LED beacon....there is power all over in them...
     
  13. JaimeG

    JaimeG Senior Member
    Messages: 448

    How did you wire that cigarette plug?
     
  14. cretebaby

    cretebaby PlowSite Veteran
    Messages: 4,162

    I would either put a factory switch in the dash or just put a toggle in the dash

    Keeps things neet and tidy that way
     
  15. kitn1mcc

    kitn1mcc Senior Member
    Messages: 516

    we got a switch from bob cat poped out a spot and wired it in
     
  16. Dissociative

    Dissociative 2000 Club Member
    Messages: 2,066

    x2:drinkup::drinkup: